Print this page

2019 Swindale Shield

2019 Swindale Shield

Please note times and Venue are subject to change without notice

Round 1 Saturday 23 March

Teams Venue Trophy Time Result
Marist St. Pats v Poneke
Evans Bay Park
Horan-Millar Trophy
2:45pm
21-25
Northern United v Johnsonville
Jerry Collins Stadium
2:45pm
76-17
Paremata-Plimerton v Oriental-Rongotai
Ngati Toa Domain
2:45pm 0-57
Avalon v Wellington
Fraser Park
2:45pm 27-15
Tawa v Petone
Lyndhurst Park
2:45pm 22-41
upper Hutt Rams v Old Boys University
Maoribank Park
2:45pm 13-35
Wainuiomata v Hutt Old boys Marist
William Jones Park
2:45pm 19-37
Round 2 Saturday 30 March
Northern United v Old Boys University
Jerry Collins Stadium
Ken Douglas Trophy
2:45pm
30-25
Marist St. Pats v Johnsonville
Evans Bay Park
2:45pm
71-05
Avalon v Oriental-Rongotai
Fraser Park
2:45pm
24-41
Paremata-Plimmerton v Poneke
Ngati Toa Domain
2:45pm
17-37
Tawa v Hutt Old Boys Marist
Lyndhurst Park
2:45pm
24-25
Upper Hutt Rams v Wellington
Maoribank Park
2:45pm
46-26
Wainuiomata v Petone
William Jones Park
Darren Larsen Cup
2:45pm
18-13
Round 3 Saturday 6 April
Wellington v Marist St. Pats 
Hataitai Park
2:45pm
1-10
Petone v Northern United
Petone Rec
Murray Henderson Trophy
2:45pm
19-19
Johnsonville v Paremata-Plimmerton Helston Park 2:45pm 20-23
Avalon v Wainuiomata Fraser Park Anthony Waldrom Trophy
2:45pm 3-33
Oriental-Rongotai v Tawa Polo Ground 2:45pm 19-22
Poneke v Uper Hutt Rams Kilbirnie Park Alby Makeham Shield
2:45pm 27-15
Old Boys University v Hutt Old Boys Marist Nairnville Park Wood Cup
2:45pm 17-38
Round 4 Saturday 13 April
Old Boys University v Avalon Nairnville Park 2:45pm 54-14
Marist St. Pats v Petone Evans Bay Park Bill Elvy Memorial Trophy
2:45pm 24-24
Wellington v Northern United Hataitai Park 2:45pm 17-36
Paremata-Plimmerton v Wainuiomata Ngati Toa Domain 2:45pm 24-39
Johnsonville v Tawa Helston Park Carman Cup 2:45pm 3-74
Oriental-Rongotai v Upper Hutt Rams Polo Ground Bob Lendrum Cup
2:45pm 27-18
Ponjeke v Hutt Old Boys Marist Kilbirnie Park Roy John Trophy
2:45pm 34-36

Round 5 Saturday 20 April
Petone v Old Boys University Petone Rec Marc Verhoeven Memorial Trophy 2:45pm 23-12
Hutt Old Boys v Wellington Hutt Rec 2:45pm 51-5
Wainuiomata v Poneke William Jones Park Hakaraia Trophy 2:45pm 19-21
Avalon v Paremata-Plimmerton Fraser Park 2:45pm 38-10
Tawa v Northern United Lyndhurst Park Sammy Saili Memorial Trophy 2:45pm 25-32
Oriental-Rongotai v Johnsonville Polo Ground Ash Pointon Cupo 2:45pm 46-5
Marist St. Pats v Upper Hutt Rams Evans Bay Park 2:45pm 25-26
Round 6 Saturday 27 April
Old Boys University v Marist St. Pats
Nairnville Park Jack Lamason Memorial Cup 2:45pm 15-10
Upper Hutt Rams v Paremata-Plimmerton Maoribank Park 2:45pm 38-7
Tawa v Wainuiomata Lyndhurst Park Chris Stirling Cup 2:45pm 36-23
Northern United v Oriental-Rongotai Jerry Collins Stadium To'omaga Alex Iona Memorial Cup 2:45pm 25-32
Poneke v Avalon Kilbirnie Park 2:45pm 34-20
Hutt Old Boys Marist v Petone Hutt Rec McBain Shield 2:45pm 46-26
Wellington v Johnsonville Hataitai Park Mick Kenny Memorial Cup 2:45pm 86-5
Round 7 Saturday 4 May
Wellington v Old Boys University Hataitai Park Dean Gifford Memorial Cup 2:15pm 10-36
Johnsonville v Petone Helston Park 2:15pm 10-45
Wainuiomata v Upper Hutt Rams William Jones Park Peter Jones / Dave Ritchie Cup 2:15pm 51-25
Northern United v Paremata-Plimmerton Jerry Collins Stadium Ivan Hargreaves Trophy 2:15pm 57-5
Oriental-Rongotai v Poneke Polo Ground Jim Grbich Memorial Shield 2:15pm 21-15
Tawa v Marist St. Pats Lyndhurst Park 2:15pm 29-46
Hutt Old Boys Marist v Avalon Hutt Rec Billy Herbert Memorial Trophy 2:15pm 35-22

Round 8 Saturday 11 May
Petone v Wellington Petone Rec Bill Francis / Jack Taylor Trophy 2:45pm 58-24
Wainuiomata v Oriental Rongotai William Jones Park 2:45pm 27-0
Avalon v Tawa Fraser Park 2:45pm 14-43
Johnsonville v Hutt Old Boys Marist Helston Park 2:45pm 14-50
Poneke v Old Boys University Kilbirnie Park Beet Algar Rosebowl 2:45pm 13 -41
Paremata-Plimmerton v Marist St. Pats Ngati Toa Domain 2:45pm 7-63
Northern United v Upper Hutt Rams Jerry Collins Stadium Terry Farrow Memorial Cup 2:45pm 48-22
Round 9 Saturday 18 May
Petone v Avalon Petone Rec Morgan Family Trophy 2:45pm 91-5
Hutt Old Boys Marist v Oriental-Rongotai Hutt Rec Bondy Memorial Cup 2:45pm 41-31
Upper Hutt Rams v Johnsonville Maoribank Park 2:45pm 34-17
Marist St. Pats v Northern United Evans Bay Park Maurice Standish Cup 2:45pm 48-31
Old Boys University v Wainuiomata Nairnville Park Peter Dunford Cup 2:45pm 21-23
Paremata-Plimmerton v Tawa Ngati Toa Domain 2:45pm 7-67
Poneke v Wellington Kilbirnie Park Spud Lindsay Memorial Cup 2:45pm 60-7
Round 10 Saturday 25 May
Johnsonville v Avalon Helston Park 2:45pm 17-21
Hutt old Boys Marist v Northern United Hutt Rec 2:45pm 40-7
Wellington v Wainuiomata Hataitai Park Bill Jones Cup 2:45pm 10-28
Upper Hutt v Tawa Maoribank Park 2:45pm 14-38
Oriental-Rongotai v Marist St. Pats Polo Ground Bill Brien Challenge Cup
2:45pm 15-22
Old Boys University v Paremata-Plimmerton Nairnville Park 2:45pm 106-7
Petone v Poneke
Petone Rec
F J Tilyard Memorial Shield 2:45pm
23-17
9

Results after Round 10

B P 1 = 4 tries or mnore

B P 2 = a loss by 7 or less points

Points
Teams
P
W
L
D
For Anti
BP 1
BP2
Total
Place
Avalon
10 3 7 188 373
3 1
16
11
Hutt Old Boys Marist
10 10 399 199 9 49 1
Johnsonville
10 10 113 526 2 2 14
Marist St Pats
10 5 4 1 340 190
4 5 31 9
Northern United
10 6 3 1 361 250 
7 2 35 2
Old Boys University
10 6 4 362 181
5 2 31 8
Oriental - Rongotai
10 6 4 289 199
6 2 32 
6
Paremata-Plimmerton
10 1 9 107 522 
4 13
Petone
10 6 2 2 363 197 4 2 34 3
Poneke
10 6 4 283 220 
5 3 32 7
Tawa
10 6 4 380 224 6 2
32 5
Upper Hutt Rams
10 4 6 251 308 
2 2 20 10
Wainuiomata
10 7 3 287 190 
5 1
34 4
Wellington 10 2 8 213 357 
1 1
10 12

Ally

 

Ally